Staff

A list of all current staff is given below.  If you are interested in joining our committed, ambitious and close-knit community of staff please refer to the ‘Recruiting Now’ page to see a list of current vacancies.

Staff 2018-19

Teaching Staff

Subject Name Initials Post
  Ms Sophie CAVANAGH SCA Headteacher
Art and Design Mrs Anna LINCH ALI Lead Teacher – Art and Design
Ms Zoe THOMAS ZTH
Design and Technology Mr Mark O’BRIEN MOB Lead Teacher – D&T
  Mr Anthony SHEPPARD ASH Assistant Headteacher i/c Lower School Progress and Welfare; Designated Safeguarding Lead
Drama Ms Sara YOUNG SYO Lead Teacher – Drama
Digital Literacy Mr Richard SMITH RSM Lead Teacher – Digital Literacy
  Ms Anthea SPRINGER ASP Head of Year (10)
English Mr Jamie BELL JBE Lead Teacher – English
Ms Emma BARNARD EBA Head of House – Lovelace
  Mr Tom BROOK TBR Deputy Headteacher – Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare
Ms Maria CRUZ MCR
Mrs Claire DOWLING CDO
Ms Emma FORDER EFO
Geography Mr Neil COLLINS NCO Lead Teacher – Geography
  Ms Anna GIFFORD AGI Assistant Headteacher i/c Staff Development and Teaching & Learning
History Ms Gianella NEGROTTI GNE Lead Teacher – History; Head of Humanities
  Mr Jack STAPLETON JST
  Mr Richard TYRRELL RTY Assistant Headteacher i/c Upper School Progress and Welfare with Post-14 Development
Inclusion Ms Carly BRIGGS CBR Teacher i/c Specialist Resourced Provision
Mr Dan BYRNE DBY SENCO; Maths
Mr Richard ALLPORT RAL
Ms Grace CAMERON GCA
Ms Zoe DARK ZDA
Ms Shannon LAMMIMAN SLM
Ms Rana MALIK-KATES RMA Head of Year (7) and Transition Coordinator
Mr David STENNING DST
Maths Ms Gabby VEGLIO GVE Lead Teacher – Maths
  Ms Sarah CLAY SCL
  Mr Alex DEVESON ADE Assistant Headteacher i/c Progress, Standards and Assessment
  Ms Veena FAGIANO VFA
  Ms Shahina KHATUN SKH
  Ms Lucy MORRIS LMO Assistant Headteacher i/c Foundation Progress and Welfare with Participation
Modern Foreign Languages Ms Lauren PAVITT LPA Lead Teacher – MFL; CEIAG Coordinator
  Ms Alessia DeVITA ADV
  Mr Antonio RIOS-PEREZ ARP
Music Ms Celia MADDEN CMA Lead Teacher – Music; Head of House – Curie
Philosophy and Ethics Mr Simon VIRGO SVI
Physical Education Mr Nirmalan ARUNASALAM NAR *Schools Direct Placement
Mr Alex LOCKETT ALO Head of House – Hawking
Ms Francesca MARSHALL FMA Head of House – Berners-Lee
Mr Simon MAY SMA Head of Year (8)
Science Mr Daniel KEMP DKE Lead Teacher – Science
Mr Matthew AXBEY MAX
Dr Rachel BARTLETT RBA
Ms Alesha DRURY ADR
Mr Steven LAUDER SLA Head of Year (9)
  Mrs Charlie VENTER CVE Quality of Teaching, Learning and Assessment

Operations and Support Staff

 

Subject Name Initials Post
  Ms Sharon ALLEN SAL Operations Assistant
  Ms Vicky CRANE VCR Operations and Attendance Assistant
Science Ms Sue DALEY SDA STEM Strategic Lead
Science Ms Jessica DUDLEY JDD Science Technician
Ms Julie DUDLEY JDU Chief Operating Officer
Mr Alan ELLISON AEL DoE and Enrichment Coordinator
  Ms Justine FREE JFR PA to Headteacher
  Ms Zara GALLAGHER ZGA Clerk to the Trust/Compliance/Company Secretary and Data Protection Officer
Mr David HARRIS DHA Facilities Manager
Dr Nicola HOUSEGO-WOOLGAR NHO Lead Science Technician
Nucleus Ms Anne JAQUES AJA Progress and Welfare Assistant
Art Mx Imogen JEFFES IJE Art Technician/Artist in Residence
Mr Richard PARRY RPA Operations and Business Development Manager
Ms Natalie RUSSELL NRU Data Manager
Ms Lesley THOMAS LTH Finance Assistant
Nucleus Mr Sam WALSH SWA Progress and Welfare Assistant
Ms Kath WILLIAMS KWI Office Manager
Nucleus Ms Nicki WYSS NWY Progress and Welfare Assistant