Staff

 

Members of Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Cavanagh: Executive Director, Kingston Educational Trust; Head Teacher, The Kingston Academy

Ms Venter: Head of School

Mr Brook: Senior Deputy Head Teacher

Mr Baumann-Winn: Deputy Headteacher

Mr Deveson: Deputy Headteacher

Ms Morris: Deputy Headteacher

Ms Briggs: Assistant Headteacher/SENCo

Mr Holmes: Assistant Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead

Ms Johnston: Assistant Headteacher

Ms Veglio: Assistant Headteacher

 

Heads of Year

Year 7: Mr Ward

Year 8: Mr Mackie

Year 9: Mr Vaughan-Jordan

Year 10: Ms Pope

Year 11: Mr Lockett

Year 12: Ms Davidson

Year 13: Ms Bowey


 

Full List of Staff and Roles

 

Mrs CAVANAGH 

Executive Director (Kingston Educational  Trust); Headteacher - The Kingston Academy

Art and Design

Ms WINTER

Curriculum Lead - Art

 

Ms BAKER 

Art Teacher 

 

Ms CHAN

Art & DT Technician

Business Studies &  Economics 

Mr SAUNDERS

Curriculum Lead - Business & Economics 

 

Ms HAQUE 

Business Studies Teacher 

Design and Technology 

Ms ROBERTS

Curriculum Lead - DT

 

Mr KRIEL

DT Teacher

 

Ms POLLARD

DT Teacher

Drama 

Ms DUNCAN

Curriculum Lead - Drama

 

Mr KOURMOULAKIS

Drama Teacher

Digital Literacy 

Mr SMITH 

Curriculum Lead - Digital Literacy (TKA); Chief Technology Officer (KET)

 

Mr INGLIS 

Digital Literacy Teacher

English 

Ms ON 

Curriculum Lead - English

 

Mr BROOK 

English Teacher; Senior Deputy Headteacher

 

Ms CHAUDHRI

English Teacher

 

Mr CONDER 

Deputy Lead; English Teacher

 

Ms DAVIDSON 

English Teacher; Head of Year 12

 

Mrs DOWLING 

English Teacher 

 

Mr HARVEY

English Teacher

 

Mr SHORTT

Curriculum Lead - Media; English Teacher

 

Ms THIES 

Deputy Lead; English Teacher

Geography

Mr TRIMBLE

Curriculum Lead - Geography 

 

Mr COLLINS 

Geography Teacher

 

Ms POPE 

Geography Teacher; Head of Year 10

History 

Ms NEGROTTI 

Curriculum Lead - History

 

Ms JOHNSTON 

History Teacher; Assistant Headteacher – Post-16 

 

Mr PIKE

History Teacher i/c KS5 History

 

Ms STEWART

History Teacher

Inclusion 

Ms BRIGGS 

Assistant Headteacher - SENCO

 

Ms ALLAN 

Higher Level- Teaching Assistant - SPlD

 

Ms ALLEN 

SRP Teaching Assistant

 

Ms BAIG

Teaching Assistant

 

Ms CAMERON 

SRP Higher Level Teaching Assistant- SALT and ELSA lead

 

Mr CHEUNG

Teaching Assistant

 

Ms FAHMY

Teaching Assistant

 

Mr FUENTES 

Teaching Assistant

 

Ms KAYA

Teaching Assistant

 

Ms KHATUN

Teaching Assistant

 

Ms MACKAY 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant; EAL Teacher

 

Ms MALIK-KATES

KS3 SENCO & Nurture Lead

 

Ms MARTIN 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant- careers and pathways 

 

Ms MATHARU

Teaching Assistant; Physical Disabilities Coordinator

 

Ms 

NAKULESWARAN

Personal Care Assistant

 

Ms OIBOH 

SRP Teaching Assistant 

 

Ms SINGH 

Teaching Assistant

 

Mr SINNA

Teaching Assistant 

 

Mr STENNING

Specialist Resource Provision Lead

 

Ms SULEIMANOVA 

Teaching Assistant 

 

Ms  ZAPARANIUK 

Teaching Assistant

Maths 

Ms HEYS

Curriculum Lead - Maths

 

Ms BHASIN 

Maths Teacher 

 

Dr BRAIN 

Maths Teacher

 

Mr BUCKLER 

Maths Teacher

 

Mr DEVESON 

Maths Teacher; Deputy Headteacher

 

Ms FAGIANO 

Maths Teacher 

 

Ms GOUNDEN 

Deputy Lead - Maths

 

Mr KOSTELNY 

Maths Teacher

 

Ms KHATUN 

Deputy Lead - Maths Teacher 

 

Mr MACKIE 

Maths Teacher; Head of Year 8

 

Ms MORRIS 

Maths & English Teacher; Deputy Headteacher 

 

Ms VEGLIO

Maths Teacher; Assistant Headteacher

Modern Foreign  Languages 

Mr TAYLOR 

Curriculum Lead - MFL 

 

Ms BRENDON 

MFL Teacher

 

Mr HOLMES

MFL Teacher; DSL & Assistant Headteacher

 

Ms RODRIGUEZ 

MFL Teacher 

 

Mr SMITH

Deputy Lead - MFL

Music 

Ms CARTER 

Curriculum Lead - Music 

 

Mr ROBINSON

Music Teacher

Philosophy & Ethics 

Ms RAVEN 

Curriculum Lead - Philosophy Religion & Ethics; EPQ Coordinator

 

Mr BAUMANN-WINN 

PRE Teacher; Deputy Headteacher

 

Ms DAVIS

PRE & History Teacher

Physical Education 

Mr WATERS 

Director of Sport

 

Mr ARUNASALAM 

PE Teacher

 

Mr GIBBS 

Director of Outdoor Learning 

 

Mr LOCKETT

PE Teacher; Head of Year 11

 

Ms MACFARLANE 

PE Teacher (maternity leave from Summer 2023)

 

Mr WARD 

PE Teacher; Head of Year 7

PSHE 

Mr BHANGU 

Curriculum Lead - PSHE 

Psychology 

Ms BOWEY 

Curriculum Lead - Psychology; Head of Year 13

Science 

Dr BARTLETT 

Curriculum Lead - Science

 

Ms ARAUCZ

Science Teacher

 

Ms BLACKWELL

Curriculum Lead - Physics

 

Ms GRIFFITHS 

Science Teacher

 

Mr JONES 

Science Teacher

 

Mr PANATTI 

Curriculum Lead - Biology (until January)

 

Ms del PORTILLO 

Science Teacher (Maternity Leave from Summer 2023

 

Mr TURK 

Science Teacher 

 

Mr VAUGHAN-JORDAN 

Science Teacher; Head of Year 9

 

Ms VENTER

Science Teacher; Head of School

Sociology

Ms GILBERT

Curriculum Lead - Sociology

Teacher (cover)

Mr SANDARS

Cover Supervisor (All Subjects)


 

Operations Staff / Pupil Support

 

Ms ALBONI

Operations Assistant

 

Ms ALLEN

SENCo Administrator

 

Ms BILGRAMI

Science Technician

 

Ms BOSE

Receptionist

 

Ms CRYSELL 

Family Engagement Worker

 

Mr DACZKOWSKI

Facilities Assistant

 

Ms  FUENTES-TURPO 

Catering Assistant 

 

Mr GOWLAND

Premises Assistant

 

Mr GROENEWALD 

Facilities Manager

 

Ms HARWOOD-WHITE 

Receptionist

 

Dr HOUSEGO-WOOLGAR 

Lead Science Technician 

 

Ms JACQUES 

Progress and Welfare Coordinator 

 

Ms NESBITT

Sixth Form Manager

 

Mr STEVENS 

Science Technician

 

Ms THOMAS 

Office Manager

 

Ms WILLS

Attendance and Admissions Officer

 

Ms WILLIAMS

Administrator & Careers Lead


 

Kingston Educational Trust Central Services Team

 

Ms BARBOZA

Finance Officer

 

Ms CARRINGTON

HR Officer

 

Ms DUDLEY 

Director of Finance and HR

 

Ms FREE 

Marketing and Communications 

 

Ms GALLAGHER 

Head of Governance & Legal

 

Ms GRIFFITH

Head of People

 

Ms KYPRIANOU

PA to Executive Director

 

Ms LANCASTER

Finance Officer

 

Ms LOW

Finance Manager

 

Ms ROUILLARD

Librarian

 

Ms RUSSELL

Trust Systems & Data Manager